Sign In  |  Create Account
Plant Overview

Genus: Solenostemon
Species: scutellarioides
Series: ColorBlaze
Variety: Kingswood Torch
Common Name: Coleus


Plant Details

Growing Tips
Many people feel that coleus look best before they flower. We have worked hard to choose coleus that bloom late in the season or not at all. To keep foliage in top shape, pinch off the blooms as they appear if you wish.

Rules of Thumb for Overwintering Plants Indoors:

1. Choose only healthy plants

2. Bring Plants indoors before frost damages foliage

3. Treat for disease and insects before bringing plants indoors

4. Place in bright areas and add humidity using pebble trays or spray bottles

5. Be careful not to over water

6 When active growth starts in spring fertilize and prune as needed

7. Introduce your plants slowly to outdoor conditions in spring

An application of fertilizer or compost on garden beds and regular fertilization of plants in pots will help ensure the best possible performance.

Exposure
Sun or Shade

Height
36-42"

Spacing
12-16"

Hardy Temp
35┬░F

Zone(s)
10-11

Features
Stunning magenta foliage overlaid with burgundy all summer

Awards Won
2012 - Top Performer
  -Kansas State University
2012 - Top Performer in Containers
  -Kansas State University
2011 - Top Performer - Containers
  -Kansas State University
2011 - Best of the Best (multiyear award)
  -Champaign County Illinois Master Gardener Idea Garden
2010 - Top Performers
  -Mast Arboretum
2010 - Top Performer
  -Oklahoma State University Botanical Gardens
2010 - Very Good
  -Massachusetts Horticultural Society at Elm Bank
2009 - Gold Medal
  -Champaign County Illinois Master Gardener Idea Garden
2009 - Top Performer
  -Oklahoma State University Botanical Gardens
2009 - Top Performer
  -Mississippi State University
2009 - Top Performer - Consumer
  -Ohio State University - Columbus
2009 - Leader of the Pack - Early Season
  -North Carolina State, JC Raulston Arboretum
2009 - Gardener's Pick
  -South Coast Botanic Garden
2009 - Top Performer summer
  -Michigan State University
2009 - Top Performer - Late Summer
  -Michigan State University
2009 - Top Performer
  -University Laval
2009 - Best Friend Forever
  -Virginia Tech
2009 - Top Performer
  -Assiniboine Park Conservatory
2009 - Best-Looking Foliage
  -University of Delaware
2009 - Best-Looking Flowers
  -University of Delaware
2009 - Top Performer
  -Calgary Zoo and Botanic Garden
2009 - Top Performer
  -Oregon State University
2007 - Best of the Zoo
  -Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden
2006 - Top Performers
  -City of Cedar Rapids
2005 - Top Performer
  -University of Illinois-Champaign County Master Gardeners
2004 - Top Picks
  -Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden


Colors In This Series

Alligator Tears™

Dark Star

Dipt in Wine

Keystone Kopper®

Kingswood Torch

Lime Time™

Royal Glissade®

Sedona